English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
target discrimination [correct]
DEF: Construction of decision rules for object recognition. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
discrimination de cibles [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination des cibles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élaboration de règles de décision pour la reconnaissance des objets. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]