English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
firing order [correct]; ignition order [correct]
DEF: The order in which the engine cylinders fire, or deliver their power strokes, beginning with No. 1 cylinder.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
ordre d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]; ordre d'allumage des cylindres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre selon lequel on règle le temps d'explosion de chacun des cylindres, afin d'assurer une distribution équilibrée sur le vilebrequin.