English (Maritime Organizations)
day work [correct]
DEF: Service that is performed at sea on a steamship or a motor ship involving the overhaul or maintenance of machinery in an engine room or boiler room, or on auxiliaries outside the engine room or boiler room.
OBS: day work: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
French (Organisations maritimes)
tâches quotidiennes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Tâches exécutées en mer sur un navire à vapeur ou à moteur relativement à la révision ou à l'entretien des machines d'une salle des machines ou d'une chaufferie ou du matériel auxiliaire hors de la salle des machines ou de la chaufferie.
OBS: tâches quotidiennes: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.