English (Rail Traffic Control; Railroad Safety)
route protection
DEF: Measures to ensure that circulation routes are kept safe, such as locking switch points to avoid slanting collisions, and prohibiting potentially dangerous manoeuvers.
French (Circulation des trains; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
protection d'itinéraire [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures destinées à assurer la sécurité de l'itinéraire d'une circulation, par exemple le verrouillage des aiguilles permettant d'éviter les prises en écharpe et l'interdiction de manœuvres potentiellement dangereuses.