English (Placement of Concrete)
screed [correct, noun]; strike off [correct, noun]; strike-off screed
DEF: An oscillating metal bar mounted on wheels and spanning a freshly placed road slab, used to strike off and smooth the surface.
French (Mise en place du béton)
règle à araser [correct, feminine noun]; règle à araser le béton [correct, feminine noun]