English (Hats and Millinery)
bergère hat; bergere; bergère; shepherdess/milkmaid hat
DEF: Woman's straw hat with low crown and a wide floppy-type brim tied under the chin.
CONT: ... self-consciously rustic straw hat called the bergere, which originated in France. It has a flat crown and a wide brim and is usually tied under the chin by ribbons. Despite its antecedents, it is a sophisticated hat, worn in town as much as in the country.
French (Chapellerie)
bergère [feminine noun]; chapeau Bergère [masculine noun]
DEF: Chapeau [...] en paille, pour le jardin, [...] de forme fantaisiste ou théâtrale.