English (Military Organization; Air Forces)
airborne training centre [correct, officially approved]; ABTC [correct, officially approved]
OBS: airborne training centre; ABTC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces aériennes)
centre d'instruction des troupes aéroportées [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CITAP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: centre d'instruction des troupes aéroportées; CITAP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.