English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Software)
evaluation [correct]
DEF: The process necessary to determine the congruence of measurable product performance in field testing and predetermined, specific test objectives, to ascertain specific causes for this congruence or for its lack, and to make the decisions appropriate to the extent of the congruence. It provides sufficient information for a potential user to compare the product to the other products available for his purposes and to make decisions appropriate to the results of the comparison.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Logiciels)
évaluation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification de l'atteinte des objectifs d'un logiciel, à l'aide de critères précis et connus à l'avance.
CONT: [...] évaluation des didacticiels. Un didacticiel est un produit de communication [...] que l'on peut évaluer en fonction de nombreux critères. [...] ce qui intéresse le pédagogue, c'est l'évaluation des qualités pédagogiques du didacticiel, mais avant il peut y avoir une évaluation économique et scientifique du didacticiel faite par d'autres spécialistes.