English (Records Management (Management))
appraisal [correct]; records appraisal [correct]; records value appraisal [correct]; evaluation [correct]
DEF: The process of determining the value and thus the disposition of records based upon their current administrative, legal, and fiscal use; their evidential and informational or research value; their arrangement; and their relationship to other records.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
évaluation des documents [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation [correct, feminine noun]; appréciation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la valeur des documents d'après leur degré d'utilisation administrative, juridique ou fiscale, leur importance pour la recherche, la qualité des informations qu'ils contiennent et la valeur de témoignage qu'ils fournissent quant aux renseignements portant sur un organisme afin de fixer les délais de conservation appropriés.