English (Decision-Making Process; Heritage)
evaluation [correct]
CONT: This type of evaluation enables Parks Canada to determine which resources are cultural resources and what constitutes their value; in short, what particular qualities and features make up the historic character of a cultural resource.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Processus décisionnel; Patrimoine)
évaluation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation permet à Parcs Canada d'identifier les ressources culturelles et d'en déterminer la valeur, c'est-à-dire les qualités et les caractéristiques qui en constituent le caractère historique.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.