English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military (General))
evaluation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, the determination of the numeric value of a criterion for a test item by collecting and/or analysing data.
OBS: Evaluation is performed through calculation, measurement and/or observation.
OBS: evaluation: designation and definition offically approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Militaire (Généralités))
évaluation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, détermination de la valeur numérique d'un critère pour un élément à l'essai par la collecte ou l'analyse de données.
OBS: L'évaluation s'effectue par le calcul, la mesure ou l'observation.
OBS: évaluer : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.