English (General Hardware; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
push plate [correct]; hand plate [correct]; finger plate [correct]; fingerplate [correct]
DEF: A plate (typically metal or ceramic) fixed to a door adjacent to the handle or doorknob, or at the point where the door is pushed to open it, to protect the surface from becoming worn or dirty where it is most frequently touched.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
plaque de propreté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de métal, de plastique, etc., fixée autour de la poignée d'une porte pour protéger celle-ci du frottement de la main.