English (Economic Co-operation and Development; National and International Security)
nation building [correct, noun]
CONT: Nation building is a metaphor gone wrong. It is an ethos of justice and decent behaviour, within some framework likely to encourage more of the same. "Building" implies that free societies can be assembled from some kind of erector kit, that if you just put the structure of an institution in place, it will then function as neatly as you'd installed a new motor in a machine. The real project here - one would hope - is not to attempt the building of nations, but to set out and enforce rules of civilized conduct by which nations, and more precisely the rulers of nations, will feel compelled to abide. (Claudia Roset, "New Word Order", www.opinionjournal.com, 2003-09-24).
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
construction de nation [correct, feminine noun]; reconstruction d'une nation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Tiré de «Á la une : Nation Building» dans le Monde. fr du 2003-08-28.