English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
seif [correct]; seif dune [correct]; sif [correct]; saif [correct]; sword dune [correct]
DEF: A very large, sharp-crested, tapering longitudinal dune or chain of sand dunes ...
OBS: [A type of dune] common in the Sahara.
OBS: Etymology: Arabic saif, "sword"; the term originated in North Africa but is applied elsewhere to similar dunes of appreciably smaller size. Pronounced: safe.
OBS: plural: siuf.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
seif [correct, masculine noun]; sif [masculine noun]
DEF: Crête asymétrique, au sommet aigu, formée de sable vif et façonné par les sautes de vent au sommet des grands alignements de dunes.
OBS: pluriel : siouf.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
sif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Duna larga y sinuosa, a la cual confiere el viento una cresta aguda y disimétrica.