English (Cognitive Psychology)
cross-modal transfer [correct]; intermodal transfer [correct]; intermodality [correct]
DEF: [The transfer of] information that is acquired in one sensory modality to another.
CONT: Cross-modal transfer ... In real life we don't often consider information from each of our senses separately. We combine information from several sources into one coherent experience. For example, when we are having a conversation with someone, we usually both see and hear them, sometimes smell and touch them as well ... Perception involves integrating information from different modalities (each modality being tied to a specific sense) to enable us to see the world as a coherent whole.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
transfert intermodal [correct, masculine noun]; intermodalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert [...] d'une information sensorielle d'une modalité à une autre.
CONT: Le transfert intermodal a un grand rôle fonctionnel puisqu'il conduit à une connaissance unifiée et cohérente du monde et qu'il permet une économie de l'apprentissage [...] Par exemple, si nous avons appris à discriminer visuellement des caractères chinois, un transfert intermodal de la vision au toucher se sera produit si, sans autre apprentissage spécifique, nous sommes aussi devenus capables de discriminer tactilement (et sans les voir) ces mêmes caractères chinois présentés en relief.
Spanish (Psicología cognitiva)
intermodalidad [feminine noun]