English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
alkalic [correct]; alkali [correct, adjective]; alkaline [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of silicate minerals and rocks containing alkali metals (sodium, potassium, and more rarely, lithium, rubidium, and cesium) but little calcium.
OBS: alkaline; alkalic: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
alcalin [correct]
DEF: [Se dit de roches et de minéraux] possédant des ions Na et K [...]
CONT: Roches alcalines, roches éruptives dans lesquelles le rapport Na2O+K2O/AL2O3 est supérieur à 1.
CONT: [...] les granites, comme les syénites néphéliniques sont des roches alcalines.
OBS: alcalin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
alcalino