English (Dentistry)
friction grip [correct, standardized]; FG [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotary instrument fixation system, centring and driving achieved through an elastic deformation of the gripping device.
OBS: friction grip; FG: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
serrage par friction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; FG [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode de fixation, de centrage et d'entraînement de l'instrument rotatif obtenu par déformation élastique du dispositif de serrage.
OBS: serrage par friction; FG : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).