English (Traction (Rail); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
locomotive consist [correct]; engine consist [correct]; consist [correct, noun, officially approved]; locomotive unit
OBS: consist: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
groupe de traction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe de locomotives [correct, masculine noun]; composition de traction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: groupe de traction; composition de traction : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.