English (Video Technology)
guide track; guidetrack
CONT: The media production specialist co-ordinates and directs the post-production activities of the video presentation by voicing the narrative portion of the script onto tape to serve as a guidetrack for the rough version of the production.
French (Vidéotechnique)
piste-témoin [feminine noun]