English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
M1 [correct, Canada]; M-1 [Canada]
DEF: [Money supply that] consists of currency in circulation outside of the chartered banks, along with all Canadian-dollar demand and pure chequing deposits, which can be withdrawn by depositors at any time without prior notice.
OBS: The definition of M1 depends on the country involved.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
M1 [correct, Canada]
DEF: (Agrégat monétaire qui) comprend la monnaie divisionnaire (pièces), les billets et les dépôts bancaires à vue; [...]