English (Computer Programs and Programming)
report generator [correct, officially approved]; report writer [correct]; RPW [correct]; RPW; report generating program
DEF: A program that can direct the production of output reports if supplied with input file detail as well as the format and content of the required output.
OBS: report generator: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
générateur de rapports [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; générateur d'états [masculine noun]; éditeur d'états [masculine noun]; générateur d'état mécanographique [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui engendre la production d'états imprimés à partir d'informations qui décrivent le fichier, la présentation et le contenu désirés.
OBS: générateur de rapports : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
generador de informes [correct, masculine noun]