English (Special Packaging; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
dunnage; securement item
DEF: Items not constituting parts of a rail vehicle, added to a load to protect and make freight secure for shipment.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
élément d'arrimage [masculine noun]
DEF: Éléments utilisés pour protéger et immobiliser un chargement, mais ne faisant pas partie des éléments constitutifs du véhicule ferroviaire.