English (Materials Handling; Palletization; Air Freight)
bearer [correct, standardized]; pallet deck spacer
DEF: member on which the top-deck members bear; includes stringers, blocks and block and stringerboard combinations.
OBS: bearer: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Manutention; Palettisation; Fret aérien)
entretoise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce d'écartement réunissant les planchers d'une palette à double plancher ménageant les ouvertures pour le passage des bras de fourches.
OBS: entretoise : Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.