English (Printing Processes - Various)
bearer [correct]
DEF: On an offset press, any of the steel rings pressed firmly against the cylinder body in order to bring the plate surface up to the correct printing height thus ensuring an even impression.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
cordon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une presse offset, l'une des couronnes d'acier cylindriques étroites et lisses, situées entre les couronnes dentées et la surface du cylindre, qui servent à régler la distance des cylindres pour donner aux pressions une valeur convenable.