English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Anesthesia and Recovery)
vinyl ether [correct]; divinyl oxide [correct]
DEF: A colorless, light-sensitive, flammable, explosive liquid, soluble in alcohol, acetone, ether and chloroform, slightly soluble in water.
OBS: Used as an anesthetic and as a comonomer in polyvinyl chloride polymers.
OBS: CH2:CHOCH:CH2.
PHR: Divinyl ether oxylipins.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Anesthésie et réanimation)
éther vinylique [correct, masculine noun]; éther divinylique [correct, masculine noun]; vinyl-éther [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de vinyle [masculine noun]; divinyle-oxyde [masculine noun]
DEF: Anesthésique par inhalation, employé pour des interventions brèves de 20 à 30 minutes.
OBS: CH2:CHOCH:CH2