English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Special Education)
profound intellectual disability [correct]; profound intellectual development disorder [correct]; profound mental retardation [avoid, pejorative]
OBS: F73: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique; Éducation spéciale)
handicap intellectuel profond [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du développement intellectuel profond [correct, masculine noun]; retard mental profond [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: F73 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.