English (Land Forces)
line number [correct]
OBS: line number: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Forces terrestres)
numéro de ligne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: numéro de ligne : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.