English (Telephone Services)
line number [correct]; station number [correct, see observation]
CONT: Current NANP [North American Numbering Plan] telephone numbers are [10-digit] numbers that consist of the following three basic parts: a 3-digit numbering plan area (NPA) code, commonly called the area code; a 3-digit central office (CO) code, sometimes referred to as the NXX code. The term central office (CO) code is used in this document because of its long standing use and because the NXX format is now used for both CO codes and NPA codes; a 4-digit line number sometimes referred to as a station number.
OBS: station number: In the United States, this term is no longer used.
French (Services téléphoniques)
numéro de ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro constitué des quatre derniers chiffres d'un numéro de téléphone à dix chiffres.