English (Passenger Service (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
car number [correct, see observation, officially approved]; line number; car line number
DEF: The serial number of a car.
OBS: car number: term used by Revenue Canada and approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail); Exploitation (Transport par rail); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
numéro de voiture [masculine noun]; numéro d'ordre de voiture [masculine noun]; numéro de ligne [masculine noun]; numéro de la voiture [masculine noun]; numéro de wagon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro de série d'un wagon.
OBS: numéro de wagon : terme utilisé par Revenu Canada et uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.