English (Bankruptcy; Loans)
orderly payment of debts [correct]; OPD [correct]
OBS: A provision for the relief of debtors under Division II of the Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act; administered by provincial authorities, if agreed to by creditors, it allows students to consolidate their debts and set new interest rates so that regular payments may be made over a specified period of time.
French (Faillites; Prêts et emprunts)
paiement méthodique des dettes [correct, masculine noun]; PMD [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Disposition visant à libérer les débiteurs prévue à la Section II de la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité. Administré par les autorités provinciales, s'il est accepté par les créanciers, il permet aux étudiants de consolider leurs dettes et de fixer de nouveaux taux d'intérêt, de façon que le paiement puisse être échelonné sur une période déterminée.