English (Pipes and Fittings)
matting
CONT: Actirotors. ... are slow, vertical-spindle aerators with a hollow hub carrying thin-profile blades; the assembly forms a completely open wheel, which eliminates all risk of clogging (matting).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
empaillassonnage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Actirotors. [...] sont des aérateurs à axe vertical et à vitesse lente, comportant un noyau creux sur lequel sont fixées des pales à profil mince; l'ensemble constitue une roue totalement ouverte, ce qui élimine tout risque de bouchage (empaillassonnage).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios)
obstrucción [feminine noun]