English (Photography; Plastic Arts)
matting [correct, noun]
DEF: an act (...) so as to make a mat.
CONT: When slides are mounted on stiff board, matting is not required.
French (Photographie; Arts plastiques)
encadrement [correct]
CONT: Il y a deux raisons à l'encadrement des dessins: l'exposition et la protection.