English (Atmospheric Physics; Climatology; Plant Biology)
thermoperiodism [correct]; thermoperiodicity
DEF: The response of a plant to cycles of temperature fluctuation.
CONT: Temperature has both direct and indirect effects on flowering. Certain plants will flower if exposed to lower temperatures, regardless of the length of day. Some plants flower as a result of a combination of day-length and temperature. The response of the plant to temperature is called thermoperiodism.
CONT: Thermoperiodism: require a certain daily range of temperatures (e.g., 4° in coastal redwoods ...
CONT: While photoperiodism influences flowering there is no evidence that thermoperiodism influences seed formation. Thermoperiodism mainly influences vegetative growth.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie; Biologie végétale)
thermopériodisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de la température sur la vie végétale et notamment sur son développement.
CONT: thermopériodisme. [...] Il s'agit de la succession des variations de la température au cours d'une période déterminée, que celle-ci soit journalière ou annuelle. On s'est aperçu que, pour obtenir la meilleure croissance (pour la tomate par ex), la température optimum de nuit n'était pas la température de jour. D'autre part, pour certaines espèces ou variétés, l'aptitude à fleurir est conditionné par la nécessité pour la plante d'être exposée un certain temps à des températures froides.
CONT: Un autre facteur fondamental c'est la thermopériode, c'est-à-dire le rythme diurne ou annuel des températures. L'adaptation à ces variations thermiques est appelée le thermopériodisme.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Climatología; Biología vegetal)
termoperiodismo [masculine noun]