English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
determination of contract [correct]; termination of contract [correct]; extinction of contract [correct]
CONT: Although the Court of Appeal's decision in Skeena Cellulose settles that the court has the necessary jurisdiction to deal with the termination of contracts, none of the above decisions includes any detailed discussion with respect to the basis upon which the court becomes involved in decisions to terminate contracts.
OBS: Describes a factual situation.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
extinction de contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; expiration de contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «expiration de contrat» permet d'insister sur l'élément temporel du contrat.
OBS: Pour rendre la forme verbale «the contract terminates», on pourra dire: «le contrat s'éteint» ou «le contrat prend fin». Pour rendre «death determines/terminates the contract», on pourra dire: «le décès met fin au contrat».
OBS: extinction de contrat, expiration de contrat: termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation , Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).