English (Astronautics; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
launch operator [correct]
DEF: An organization of an enterprise that is engaged in the business of space engine launching.
CONT: The decisions also mean that its commercial launch operator, Arianespace, is now equipped to sustain Europe's guaranteed access to space while competing on the global launch-service market.
French (Astronautique; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
opérateur de lancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme ou entreprise qui assure un service de lancement d'engins spatiaux.