English (Respiratory System)
single layer
OBS: nasal passages, head sinuses, tear ducts, and eustachian tubes are lined with a continuous single layer of epithelial cells.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
simple assise
OBS: ces capillaires sanguins (...) ne sont donc séparés de l'air contenu dans le poumon que par une simple assise de minces cellules épithéliales.