English (Investment)
payment-in-kind security [correct]; pay-in-kind security [correct]; PIK security [correct]
DEF: A relatively unusual type of security that allows the issuer to pay the investor with additional shares (in the case of PIK preferred) or with bonds (in the case of PIK bonds) rather than with cash.
French (Investissements et placements)
titre à rendement réinvesti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre dont les intérêts ou les dividendes sont réinvestis dans des titres, généralement de mêmes caractéristiques, plutôt que d'être payés en argent, pour une période initiale déterminée, après quoi les intérêts ou les dividendes sont versés en argent.