English (Soil Science)
dikeland [correct]; dike land [correct]
DEF: A marsh converted to arable farmland.
CONT: The Tantramar Dykelands located at the head of the Bay of Fundy between the provinces of New Brunswick and Nova Scotia were once vast expanses of salt marsh. This marsh was drained to provide agricultural land in the 1600s.
French (Science du sol)
marais endigué [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les marais endigués de Tantramar situés au fond de la baie de Fundy entre les provinces du Nouveau Brunswick et de la Nouvelle Écosse, constituaient jadis de vastes étendues de marais salés. Les premiers colons ont drainé ces marais pour obtenir des terres agricoles dans les années 1600.