English (Hormones)
prolactin [correct]; PRL [correct]
CONT: Prolactin [is] a lactogenic hormone secreted by the adenohypophysis (pituitary gland, anterior). It is a polypeptide of approximately 23 kd. besides its major action on lactation, in some species prolactin exerts effects on reproduction, maternal behavior, fat metabolism, immunomodulation and osmoregulation. Prolactin receptors are present in the mammary gland, hypothalamus, liver, ovary, testis, and prostate ...
French (Hormones)
prolactine [correct, feminine noun]; PRL [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone peptidique synthétisée et sécrétée par les cellules lactotropes [antéhypophysaires].
OBS: Elle forme avec l'hormone de croissance (GH) et l'hormone placentaire lactogène (PL) une famille d'hormones peptidiques présentant d'importantes homologies structurales. Connue depuis longtemps comme étant l'hormone de la lactation, [elle] exerce en outre de nombreuses fonctions dans le domaine de la reproduction mais aussi celui de l'immunité.
Spanish (Hormonas)
prolactina [correct, feminine noun]; hormona luteotrópica [feminine noun]