English (Foreign Trade)
control procedure [correct]; inspection procedure [correct]
DEF: Any procedure used, directly or indirectly, to determine that a sanitary or phytosanitary measure is fulfilled, including sampling, testing, inspection, evaluation, verification, monitoring, auditing, assurance of conformity, accreditation, registration, certification or other procedure involving the physical examination of a good, of the packaging of a good, or of the equipment or facilities directly related to production, marketing or use of a good, but does not mean an approval procedure.
French (Commerce extérieur)
méthode d'inspection [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
procedimiento de control [correct, masculine noun]; procedimiento de inspección [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier procedimiento utilizado, directa o indirectamente, para determinar si se cumple una medida sanitaria o fitosanitaria, incluidos muestreo, pruebas, inspección, evaluación, verificación, monitoreo, auditoría, evaluación de la conformidad, acreditación, registro, certificación, u otros procedimientos que involucran el examen físico de un bien, del empaquetado del bien, o del equipo o de las instalaciones directamente relacionadas con la producción, comercialización o uso de un bien, pero no significa un procedimiento de aprobación.