English (IT Security)
security audit [correct, standardized]
DEF: An independent review and examination of data processing system records and activities to test for adequacy of system controls, to ensure compliance with established security policy and operational procedures, to detect breaches in security, and to recommend any indicated changes in control, security policy, and procedures.
OBS: security audit: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
audit de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; vérification de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Revue indépendante et examen des enregistrements et de l'activité du système afin de vérifier l'exactitude des contrôles du système pour s'assurer de leur concordance avec la politique de sécurité établie et les procédures d'exploitation, pour détecter les infractions à la sécurité et pour recommander les modifications appropriées des contrôles, de la politique et des procédures.
OBS: audit de sécurité : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
auditoría de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]