English (Mathematical Geography; Applications of Automation; Remote Sensing)
geomatics [correct, officially approved]; geom [correct, officially approved]
OBS: geomatics: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
OBS: geomatics; geom: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Géographie mathématique; Automatisation et applications; Télédétection)
géomatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; géom [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Discipline ayant pour objet la gestion des données géographiques et qui fait appel aux sciences et aux technologies reliées à leur acquisition, leur stockage, leur traitement et leur diffusion.
OBS: géomatique : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: géomatique; géom : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Automatización y aplicaciones; Teledetección)
geomática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de utilización de medios informáticos sobre sistemas de referencia relativos a la Tierra.