English (Industrial Design)
crosscut [noun, officially approved]; crosscutting [officially approved]
OBS: crosscut; crosscutting: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dessin industriel)
coupe transversale [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coupe transversale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).