English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
cross-cutting [correct]; intercutting [correct]; parallel editing; cross-cut editing
DEF: Intermingling the shots of two or more scenes to suggest parallel action.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
montage alterné [correct, masculine noun]; montage alternant [masculine noun]; syntagme alterné [masculine noun]
DEF: Montage faisant alterner deux séries de plans se rapportant à deux actions simultanées.