English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
air drier
CONT: It is ... essential to use an efficient air drier. ... In small installations, drying is ensured by passing the air through an adsorbent product, generally activated alumina, or through a molecular screen that can be periodically regenerated.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
installation de dessiccation de l'air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est [...] essentiel de disposer d'une installation correcte de dessiccation de l'air. [...] Cette dessiccation se fait, dans les petites installations, par passage de l'air sur un produit adsorbant, en général de l'alumine activée, ou encore sur un tamis moléculaire qui est périodiquement régénéré.