English (Environmental Management; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
sustainable forest management [correct]; SFM [correct]
CONT: Sustainable forest management is based on considering social, economic and environmental values when planning and implementing forest management activities and providing people with jobs, recreational opportunities and a healthy, sustainable forest, now and in the future.
French (Gestion environnementale; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
gestion durable des forêts [correct, feminine noun]; GDF [correct, feminine noun]; gestion forestière durable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion forestière durable est fondée sur une démarche qui tient compte des ressources sociales, économiques et environnementales dans la planification et la mise en application des activités de gestion forestière tout en prévoyant des emplois, des occasions de loisirs et la croissance de forêts saines et durables, maintenant et à l'avenir.