English (Computer Hardware; Software)
formatter [correct]
DEF: The logic assembly that determines the format of data recorded on magnetic media, and forms part of a device controller. The term is often misused to identify a magnetic device controller as a whole, including the logic controlling mechanism movements. The logic assembly is basically hardware but now often includes firmware executed in a dedicated microprocessor.
DEF: A circuit or program which writes the file marks, track marks, preambles and check characters for floppy disks, disks, or tape drivers.
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels)
formateur [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur de dérouleurs [avoid, masculine noun]