English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
formatter [correct, standardized]; data formatter [correct]
CONT: The data formatter performs all the processes necessary to convert the input from the data compactor into the octets stored on the logical memory map.
OBS: formatter: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
formateur [proposal, masculine noun]; formateur de données [proposal, masculine noun]