English (Plant Biology)
plant debris [correct]; plant residue [correct]
CONT: ... "plant residue" means the residue of plants that would, but for its use in a system to convert biomass into bio-oil, be waste material, but does not include wood waste or waste that no longer has the chemical properties of the plants of which it is a residue [Income Tax Regulations].
OBS: Plant debris and plant residues include crop residues as well as green waste.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Biologie végétale)
débris végétal [correct, masculine noun]; résidu végétal [correct, masculine noun]; débris d'origine végétale [correct, masculine noun]; débris de plantes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] «résidus végétaux» : Résidus de végétaux qui seraient des déchets s'ils n'étaient pas utilisés dans un système de conversion de la biomasse en bio-huile. En sont exclus les déchets de bois et les déchets qui n'ont plus les propriétés chimiques des végétaux dont ils sont les résidus [Règlement de l'impôt sur le revenu].
OBS: Les débris et résidus végétaux comprennent les résidus de culture ainsi que les déchets végétaux.
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
residuo vegetal [masculine noun]; resto vegetal [masculine noun]