English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
irradiation creep [correct]
CONT: Accelerator-Based Irradiation Creep of Pyrolytic Carbon Used in TRISO Fuel Particles for the VHTR [very high temperature reactor]. Pyrolytic carbon (PyC) is used as one of the structural materials for the TRISO fuel particles in the next generation of gas cooled Very-High-Temperature Reactors (VHTR). Creep of pyrocarbon layers in the TRISO particles under irradiation can be significantly anisotropic via carbon atom displacements despite the original isotropic nature of the PyC film.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fluage d'irradiation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les contraintes de tension dans les couches de pyrocarbone sont générées par un chargement de type «déformation imposée» et sont de ce fait partiellement relaxées par l'effet du fluage d'irradiation. Cette relaxation limite le niveau de contrainte dans les couches de pyrocarbone, évitant ainsi leur rupture prématurée en début d'irradiation.