English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
operating company number [correct]; OCN [correct]; company code [correct]
CONT: OCNs are used in various telecommunications industry processes primarily as a means to identify telecommunications service providers.
OBS: The National Exchange Carriers Association (NECA) assigns company codes that are used as operating company numbers (OCNs) in the Telcordia® routing and rating databases.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
numéro de compagnie exploitante [correct, masculine noun]; NCE [correct, masculine noun]; code de compagnie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La National Exchange Carriers Association (la NECA) attribue les codes de compagnie qui servent de numéros de compagnie exploitante (NCE) dans les bases de données Telcordia® sur l'acheminement et la tarification.