English (Information Processing (Informatics); Accounting)
company code [correct]
CONT: A company can consist of one or more company codes. All company codes within a company must use the same transaction chart of accounts and the same fiscal year breakdown.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Comptabilité)
code de société [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une société peut comprendre un code de société ou plus. Tous les codes de société d'une société doivent être associés au même plan comptable transactionnel et faire l'object de la même répartition selon l'exercice.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.