English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
range marker [correct, NATO, standardized]; distance marker [correct]; radar range marker [rare]
DEF: A single calibration blip fed on to the time base of a radial display. The rotation of the time base shows the single blips as a circle on the plan position indicator scope. It may be used to measure range.
OBS: One of a series of concentric circles, painted or otherwise fixed on the screen of a plan position indicator, from which the distance of a target from the radar antenna can be read directly; used for surveillance and navigation where the relative distances between a number of targets are required simultaneously.
OBS: range marker: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: NATO = North Atlantic Treaty Organisation.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
marqueur de distance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Signal de calibration sur la base de temps. La rotation de l'antenne a pour effet de transformer sur l'indicateur panoramique le signal en un cercle, ce qui permet de repérer les distances des échos.
OBS: marqueur de distance : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: OTAN = Organisation du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
marca de distancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal luminosa de calibración en la base de tiempos de una presentación radial. La rotación de la base de tiempos hace que esta señal aparezca como un círculo en la pantalla PPI. Puede emplearse para medir distancias.