English (Forestry Operations)
cornering [correct]; side cutting; side-cutting; side notching
CONT: To begin felling a tree, first cut out a notch on the side of the tree facing the direction you want it to fall. Make the notch by cutting in horizontally and following with an undercut sloping up to the horizontal cut. ... After the undercut is started, swing the saw around and cut a short distance into two sides of the tree. This is called "cornering" and prevents the bark and the sides from tearing when the tree falls.
French (Exploitation forestière)
réalisation de la coupe d'aubier [feminine noun]