English (Fuel Cells (Electr.); Astronautics)
reversible fuel cell [correct]; regenerative fuel cell [correct]
DEF: A type of fuel cell in which the chemical reactants undergo reversible reactions, such that the cell may be recharged with a separate power source if desired; for example, the hydrogen/oxygen fuel cell may be recharged by providing power for water electrolysis with hydrogen storage.
CONT: [The terms] reversible fuel cell and regenerative fuel cell ... generally have the same meaning and relate to technology that allows a fuel cell to both produce electricity from H2 and 02 and use electricity in the reverse direction to create H2 and 02. In some cases, this type of fuel cell can also be designed to store energy. The essential benefit of this type of "closed loop" system is that a new hydrogen infrastructure is not needed.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité); Astronautique)
pile à combustible réversible [correct, feminine noun]; pile à technologie redox-flow [feminine noun]
CONT: Le système Regenesys repose sur la technologie des piles à combustible réversibles (parfois appelées piles à technologie redox-flow). L'énergie électrique est transformée en énergie chimique potentielle en «chargeant» deux électrolytes aqueux, puis en libérant l'énergie stockée lors de la décharge. La conversion à haut rendement de l'énergie électrique en énergie chimique stockée et vice-versa peut se répéter à l'infini.