English (Animal Science)
challenge feeding [correct]; lead feeding [correct]
DEF: A system of feeding dairy cows which provides more feed than is justified by the level of the individual cow's milk production. In the early part of the lactation, the cow is challenged to produce more milk and in many instances does so. If the cow does not respond, the level of feeding is reduced.
OBS: Called also lead feeding because the cow is led to produce more heavily.
French (Zootechnie)
alimentation-défi [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation de défi [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode d'alimentation adoptée dans la province de Québec pour les vaches laitières et désignée par : alimentation-défi ou alimentation de défi. [Réveil rural (janv. 66) et Les travaux et les jours (TV), 23.1.66]
OBS: Régime alimentaire d'essai dans le but d'obtenir une réponse positive, un gain de production de la part des vaches d'un troupeau.