English (Human Behaviour; Group Dynamics)
nit-picker [correct]; nit-picking [correct, noun]; captious person
DEF: [someone] paying too much attention to petty details ....
French (Comportement humain; Dynamique des groupes)
pointilleux [correct, masculine noun]; chicaneur [masculine noun]; vétilleux [masculine noun]; pointilleuse [correct, feminine noun]; chicaneuse [feminine noun]; vétilleuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Le groupe est tenu pour impuissant, n'en finissant plus de discuter, trouvant toujours parmi ses membres, le pointilleux qui s'embarrasse d'un détail [...]