English (School and School-Related Administration; Working Practices and Conditions)
sabbatical leave [correct]; sabbatical [correct, noun]
DEF: A leave of absence, usually after six years of teaching service, for teaching staff with full or partial compensation to provide opportunity for professional development.
OBS: Sabbatical leave: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Régimes et conditions de travail)
congé sabbatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Congé payé ou partiellement payé qui est accordé généralement tous les sept ans aux professeurs des universités nord-américaines afin qu'ils puissent se perfectionner. Ce congé est d'une durée variable, selon les institutions.