English (Ship and Boat Parts)
side-rail [correct]
DEF: a rail placed or fixed at the side of something.
CONT: I leaned against the side-rail (of the yacht) beside her.
French (Parties des bateaux)
lisse de côté
OBS: lisse: se dit des membrures de la coque d'un navire placées contre les couples ou le bordé.