English (Computer Mathematics; Informatics)
conjunction [correct, standardized]; AND operation [correct, standardized]; AND [correct]; intersection [correct, standardized]; logical product [avoid]
DEF: The Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value 1 if and only if each operand has the Boolean value 1.
OBS: conjunction; AND operation; intersection: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Informatique)
intersection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; multiplication logique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ET [correct, standardized]; opération ET [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne dont le résultat a la valeur booléenne 1 si et seulement si tous les opérandes ont la valeur booléenne 1.
OBS: intersection, multiplication logique; ET; opération ET : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Informática)
intersección lógica [correct, feminine noun]; conjunción lógica [correct, feminine noun]; operación Y [correct, feminine noun]; operación AND [correct, feminine noun]; producto lógico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación lógica que se aplica a dos operandos, que producirá un resultado dependiente de las configuraciones de bits de los operandos.